01204 395955
email sales@wpluk.com

WPL (UK) Limited’s Privacy & Cookie Policy

Your Privacy
WPL (UK) Limited follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information. You will see terms in our Privacy Policy that are capitalized. These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

By using this website you (or whomever you use it on behalf of) are deemed to accept that this policy applies between you, as user of this website, and us, WPL (UK) Limited, the owner and provider of this website. This policy is applicable to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the website and any services or systems in or from this website.

What we collect
When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. This information includes: IP address originating access, web browser type / version used, operating system used, a list of the URLs you use (starting with a referring site), your activity on this website, and the site you exit to. Such information is typically considered Non Personal Information.

“Non Personal Information” is information that is not personally identifiable to you and that we automatically collect when you access our Website with a web browser. It may also include publicly available information that is shared between you and others.

“Personally Identifiable Information” is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained in order for us to provide you within our Website. Personally Identifiable Information may include information such as your name, email address, and other related information that you provide to us or that we obtain about you.

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Website.

As a Visitor, you can browse our website to find out more about our Website. You are not required to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information as a Visitor.

We also collect information related to the following:
Our Website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

By default your browser will accept cookies – however this can be altered; for further details please consult the help menu in your browser. You have the choice to enable / disable cookies in your web browser. Your disablement of cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the website.
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org
You may also use your browser’s settings to delete cookies you formerly accepted – subject to WPL (UK) using any information that enables you to access the website more quickly.
Unless you have disabled or deleted them, you consent to our placing and accessing cookies on your computer.
Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Automatic Information
We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our Website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you’re headed when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyse trends among our Users to help improve our Website.

Third Party Tracking Tools
We also use third party tracking tools to improve the performance and features of our Website. These third party tracking tools are designed to collect only Non-Personal Information about your use of our Website. However, you understand that such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control. As such, we are not responsible for what information is actually captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect that information.
Data Aggregation
We retain the right to collect and use any Non Personal Information collected from your use of our Website and aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve our Website and Service as well as for use or resale to others. At no time is your Personally Identifiable Information included in such data aggregations.

Our Email Policy
Our affiliates and WPL (UK) Limited fully comply with national laws regarding SPAM. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us and/or our affiliates. We agree that we will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission.

Privacy Policy Updates
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our Website, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine. The method we chose is at our sole discretion. We will also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.

Sharing Information with Affiliates and other Third Parties
We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to affiliates that provide services to us with regards to our Website like hosting companies, etc but such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

Legally required Releases of Information
We may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of WPL (UK) Limited, our Users, employees, and affiliates.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You access such linked Websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy.
You should always exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question to see how the operators of any affiliate websites will utilize your personal information. Please check all website policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How we use your information
We may use the Personally Identifiable information you provide to us along with any computer information we receive to customize our Website.

This Privacy Policy governs the privacy terms of our Website, located at wpluk.com. Any capitalised terms not defined in our Privacy Policy, have the meaning as specified in our Terms and Conditions.

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Cookie Policy and/or the processing of your personal data under the UK Data Protection Act 1998, you can reach us by email at sales@wpluk.com. Alternatively, you can contact us at: WPL (UK) Limited, Unit 4 Burnden Business Park, Burnden Road, Bolton, Lancashire BL3 2RB

WPL (UK) Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Changes of Business Ownership and Control
We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
In the event that any data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

Changes to this Policy
WPL (UK) Limited may change this policy from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be posted on the website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. You are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.
This policy was last updated on 22nd January 2017.

Not found what you are looking for?

Contact a member of WPL's Technical Sales Team today on 01204 395955 or email sales@wpluk.com for further information.